National Privacy Principles

Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd has elected to comply with the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

We only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks and functions.  So far as is practicable, we may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Personal information submitted and obtained from the student and other sources in connection with application and enrolment for our courses;
  • Employment or work experience information;
  • Previous education information;
  • Student work submissions
  • Information submitted by workplace supervisors in relation to students they supervise;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

 

Purposes for which We Hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Training and assessment;
  • Placement operations;
  • Staff management;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing.

 

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. This includes the provision of your personal information to our training partners, discussion of your studies and practical skills with your workplace supervisors, and discussion of progress with any government departments related to any form of traineeship.

We are required to verify employment for some entry to some courses, and verify previous educational records where you are applying for credit transfer. By applying for our courses and/or credit transfers, you grant us permission to disclose only the personal information required for verification.

In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent. This includes information like contact and employment information.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

 

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time.  Our contractors may see some of your personal information.  Typically our contractors would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers;
  • Training partners.

 

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you.  This could be e.g. a change of address or employment status.

 

Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  However it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data.  Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

 

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to any of our Nurse Educators whose contact details are Veterinary Nurse Solutions Pty Ltd. 3/15 Lentini, Hoppers Crossing VIC 3029. Phone 03 8376 6455, email admin@vetnurse.com.au.

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

Trans-Border Data Flows

We cannot guarantee that any overseas recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it would be protected in Australia.  The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will, mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure into a jurisdiction in place of seeking an assurance of protection from the overseas jurisdiction.

 

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. 

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Nurse Educators.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

We might impose a moderate charge in providing access.  Our Nurse Educators would discuss these with you.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.